Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th June 2006, 04:07 AM   #1
kino
Member
 
kino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 776
Default Moro Kris

This Kris has been residing in my collection for a few years now. I cleaned it and etched it with PCB etchant. For some reason the ganya and the elephant's mouth cavity won't take to the etchant. What do you forumites think, stainless steel, highly unlikely. BTW the lower portion of the elephant's mouth is copper. I saw another Kris with the same type of ganya, I believe it was Ibeam's. Overall length 28", blade 23.5". The last photo is of the blade before the final polish.

How about the hilt, any particular name? Maybe an Indo name?

As always all comments are welcomed and much appreciated.
Attached Images
     
kino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2006, 04:32 AM   #2
Andrew
Member
 
Andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,725
Default

That's interesting! Is it possible the ganga is silver or silver plate, Kino?
Andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2006, 05:18 AM   #3
nechesh
Member
 
nechesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 940
Default

Now that's interesting.....and beautiful!
I wonder if it could also be nickel. I know it isn't affected by arsenic and lime on Indo keris. Perhaps it would resist PCB etchant as well. But Andrew has a point and it does look a bit like silver. Was the gangya tarnished before you etched?
The blade certainly looks Moro, but i have never seen this type of hilt before. At first look it (the hilt) appears distictly un-Moro. Do you think this is a re-hilted blade?
nechesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2006, 06:01 AM   #4
kino
Member
 
kino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 776
Default

Maybe I should have it assayed to see what the silver or nickle content is.
In Cato's book, pg. 61, a Kris with a similar type of hilt. I don't think it's a re-hilt.
Here is what it looked like when I first got it.
Attached Images
 
kino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2006, 11:23 AM   #5
Ferguson
Member
 
Ferguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kernersville, NC, USA
Posts: 788
Default

Wow. Outstanding piece.

Steve
Ferguson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2006, 01:52 PM   #6
Rick
Member
 
Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,974
Arrow

If that gangya has silver in it or is silver it would turn black with an etch .
Suspect that it is high nickel content alloy .
The hilt reminds me of Borneo work without the inten .
Also , is it just me or is that a pretty skinny tang on this sword .

Could we possibly be looking at a genuine Borneo kris ?

Last edited by Rick; 28th June 2006 at 03:43 PM. Reason: More thoughts
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2006, 08:03 PM   #7
Ian
Vikingsword Staff
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Aussie Bush
Posts: 3,214
Default

Here's how I think this was done. With the blade disassembled, the separate gangya and the top inch or so of the blade were electroplated -- possibly chromed. Then the plated portion of the main blade was lightly ground/polished back leaving only the elephant trunk area still plated. The main part of the blade was etched and the sword reassembled to create its present state.

The hilt is similar to those on some of the highly decorated smaller kris being produced in Lanao. In which case this one could be Maranao in origin.

Ian.
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 01:33 AM   #8
Battara
EAAF Staff
 
Battara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,758
Default

I think that the hilt is a later style. I also agree with Rick - if the ganga were silver it would have turned black or very dark brown. Only chrome or possibly nickle would not react to the etchant.
Battara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 01:56 AM   #9
mmontoro
Member
 
mmontoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 91
Default

Nice lines to the blade. The pommel end of the hilt reminds me somewhat of the bowed head on Jawa demam keris hilts.
mmontoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 12:49 PM   #10
Spunjer
Member
 
Spunjer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posts: 1,721
Default

wow, nice blade, kino! that shows one hell of a contrast.
Spunjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 01:11 PM   #11
Dajak
Member
 
Dajak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 951
Default

Hi what a nice piece some thimes you see this type off hilt on krissen from Borneo bandjarmasssin hilts with stones
Dajak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 09:19 PM   #12
ibeam
Member
 
ibeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 134
Thumbs up Nice Kris

As per Kino's request.

Pics of the brass gangya.
Attached Images
 
ibeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 12:29 AM   #13
kino
Member
 
kino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 776
Default

I just came back from the Jeweler, he tested it and confirmed that it is Nickle with some silver content (German Silver).

Ibeam, thanks for posting a photo of your Kris.

Thank you all for your thoughts and kind comments.


Have a safe 4th all. Come back with all your fingers and toes.
kino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 07:58 PM   #14
Battara
EAAF Staff
 
Battara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,758
Default

Kino,

FYI - Nickel is German silver with a little copper in it.
Battara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 08:26 PM   #15
nechesh
Member
 
nechesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Battara
Kino,

FYI - Nickel is German silver with a little copper in it.
I sorry Jose, but isn't nickel an element onto itself?
nechesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 04:04 PM   #16
Justin
Member
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 175
Default

I am pretty sure that 'German silver' ,'Nickle silver',and white brass are all the same thing,and none have any silver in them,heres the breakdown I have:

60% Copper
20% Nickle
20% Zinc
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 05:01 PM   #17
punal
Member
 
punal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 91
Default

kino, kumusta?
i really like your sword, nice lamination. what is hilt made of?
punal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 06:37 PM   #18
Battara
EAAF Staff
 
Battara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nechesh
I sorry Jose, but isn't nickel an element onto itself?
Good catch , what I meant was that German silver is nickel with a little copper. Yes, nickel is an element.
Battara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 07:32 PM   #19
nechesh
Member
 
nechesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Battara
Good catch , what I meant was that German silver is nickel with a little copper. Yes, nickel is an element.
I figured it was just an oversight.
And i also think Justin is correct when he states that there isn't really any silver in what is referred to as German Silver.
nechesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 12:11 AM   #20
kino
Member
 
kino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 776
Default

Punal, I believe the hilt made from coin silver. Nice to hear from you.
kino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 01:02 AM   #21
Battara
EAAF Staff
 
Battara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kino
I just came back from the Jeweler, he tested it and confirmed that it is Nickle with some silver content (German Silver).
I just re-read this. Nechesh and Justin are right, there isn't any silver in "German silver" which is nickel/copper. If there is indeed the presence of silver and the presence of copper (somthing of which I assume in the testing) then KIno has a point - it could very well be a low grade silver alloy, say 65-75% silver and the rest copper. Coin silver is 80% silver and would not turn up much of the copper in silver testing as it would in white brass. This makes some sense in parts where I see brown patina.
Battara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.