Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > Ethnographic Weapons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th September 2021, 05:20 PM   #1
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,770
Default Arabic daggers for ID

Any comments are welcome!
Attached Images
     
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2021, 09:12 PM   #2
Battara
EAAF Staff
 
Battara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,831
Default

I want to guess by the filigree and (especially the 2nd one) by the scabbard shape that these are from Yemen.

Very nice.
Battara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2021, 12:07 AM   #3
Saracen
Member
 
Saracen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 135
Default

Two beautiful thouma jambiyas. Jambiya in the first photo due to the rough work and reddish hue (high copper content) it seems rather late to me.
In this case, this jambiya is most likely from Jeddah (Saudi Arabia).
The second one is of much higher quality and, I think, from the Hadhramaut region (according to the style of the handle design). Both are very dirty, if they are cleaned, they will make a much better impression, and the first one will completely lose the reddish tinge of copper and nothing will give away its low social origin
Saracen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2021, 11:48 AM   #4
mahratt
Member
 
mahratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 911
Default

Marius, does it seem to me, or is there really some kind of inscription on handle of one of jambiyas?
mahratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2021, 06:22 PM   #5
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahratt View Post
Marius, does it seem to me, or is there really some kind of inscription on handle of one of jambiyas?
Yes, there is some inscription. I am hoping that maybe Kwiatek will be able to translate it.
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2021, 08:12 PM   #6
ariel
Member
 
ariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 5,178
Default

All I can say about them:
1. Both are Yemeni Janbiyas
2. Both have real blades, not modern Chinese fakes with stamped seml- blades welded to each other at the periphery and hollow inside. Proof: the ridges are rectangular, not semicircular.
3. Both are at least 60-80 years old. Inscription might help. Kwiatek is excellent.
4. Gentle cleaning is IMHO desirable.
5. They may (!) be coming from the workshops of Jewish jewelers, who by and large left Yemen in 1949-1950. Some were retained behind until they teach their government-assigned Arab youngsters secrets of their profession. Understandably, nothing came out of it because most of the youngsters had other plans. But that delayed the decline of the quality of decoration.

“Th- th- that’s all , folks!” ( c. Duffy Duck, PhD)

Last edited by ariel; 27th September 2021 at 08:36 PM.
ariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2021, 01:04 AM   #7
Saracen
Member
 
Saracen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 135
Default

Ariel is absolutely right as always). Both are Yemeni Jambiyas. Just the first one is a little Saudi).
Stephen Gracie writes that the type of this handle comes from Yemen, from the Hodeidah region. Since 1960, as a result of unification conflicts, the production of these Jambiyas has moved to Jeddah. And completely ceased in Hodeidah by 1980.
Robert Elgood defines this type as "...from the Asir or Tihama", that is, from the southwestern region of Saudi Arabia or the region along the Red Sea coast located in Yemen and Saudi Arabia. Both cities are located on this coastal plain.
Due to the use of false filigree and an alloy with a high copper content, I think that the Jewish jewelers had already left when this jambiya was born).
I don't read Arabic, but I remember the spelling of some words (when I'm lucky enough to recognize them). The upper right word in the inscription is amal (worked, made by). At the bottom (I can be very wrong) I think Jeddah. It's too short the word to be anything else).
Saracen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2021, 08:31 AM   #8
mariusgmioc
Member
 
mariusgmioc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,770
Default

Wow!

Thank you very much for your information!

Very much appreciated!

Last edited by mariusgmioc; 28th September 2021 at 08:43 AM.
mariusgmioc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2021, 12:19 PM   #9
Richard G
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 329
Default

I think o can get as far as 'amal Mohammed'
Regards
Richard
Richard G is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.