Ethnographic Arms & Armour
 

Go Back   Ethnographic Arms & Armour > Discussion Forums > European Armoury

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd June 2022, 02:31 AM   #1
ariel
Member
 
ariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 5,387
Default Need help with blade mark

That's all I have, sorry.

Anybody knows where from and how old?

Thanks.
Ariel
Attached Images
 
ariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2022, 03:38 AM   #2
Jim McDougall
Arms Historian
 
Jim McDougall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Route 66
Posts: 8,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ariel View Post
That's all I have, sorry.

Anybody knows where from and how old?

Thanks.
Ariel
Looks like a blade from a 'nimcha' mid 19th+ with this assembly of 'cosmological' theme resembling the Schimmelbusch style marking. This is typically a comet with this grouping of stars, but a moon could be variant. It seems merchants/armorers in trade entrepots would add these kinds of markings imitating various European marks from blades.

I think Bezdek has examples of these markings for Schimmelbusch, dont have access at the moment.

These two images are of the kinds of markings placed on these hanger or saber blades typically seen on nimcha type swords of mid 19th into early 20th c. The one with crescent moon resembling the Hausa 'dukari' but with crosses of the type seen on some 'koummya' blades from Moroccan regions.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Jim McDougall; 22nd June 2022 at 04:06 AM.
Jim McDougall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 10:59 PM   #3
Jerseyman
Member
 
Jerseyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Default Talwar with similar mark

I don't have any information I'm afraid, but I do have an archive picture of one of my talwars to hand. No stats to share unfortunately. I thought the hilt style might help with assessing time and place.
Attached Images
 
Jerseyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2022, 12:37 AM   #4
Jim McDougall
Arms Historian
 
Jim McDougall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Route 66
Posts: 8,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerseyman View Post
I don't have any information I'm afraid, but I do have an archive picture of one of my talwars to hand. No stats to share unfortunately. I thought the hilt style might help with assessing time and place.
Nice example of northwestern India talwar, probably Rajasthan or Sind, as per the decorative element center of cross guard, the swan neck knuckle guard from Rajasthan areas. It resembles the type seen in references on Talpurs of Baluchistan, but these were widely diffused so hard to be specific. Likely late 18th early 19th.
Jim McDougall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2022, 11:55 AM   #5
Jerseyman
Member
 
Jerseyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Default

I suppose the question is whether we think this is a trade blade or a local blade. I'm inclined toward saying it's a local blade because of the delamination on the blade edge, but happy to be proved wrong. If it's a trade blade then I guess it's a European mark, but I'm disposed to think it's an Indian armourer's mark.
Jerseyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2022, 02:08 AM   #6
Jim McDougall
Arms Historian
 
Jim McDougall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Route 66
Posts: 8,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerseyman View Post
I suppose the question is whether we think this is a trade blade or a local blade. I'm inclined toward saying it's a local blade because of the delamination on the blade edge, but happy to be proved wrong. If it's a trade blade then I guess it's a European mark, but I'm disposed to think it's an Indian armourer's mark.
Its quite possible its a trade blade, as these were prevalent through the Arab/Indian trade entrepots. Indian armorers as far as I have known did not use makers marks like in Europe but did use various imitations of some European markings, most prevalent of course being the 'Genoan' sickle marks.

It appears this is a variation or copy of the marks used by Schimmelbusch in Solingen, and these were in the 19th c.
Jim McDougall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2022, 06:23 AM   #7
TVV
Member
 
TVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,406
Default

Here are a couple of swords with similar mark, in this case nimchas from Eastern Africa. I also recall seeing this mark on saifs from Southern Yemen, but these are just outside of my main area of interest, so unfortunately do not have photos. It is possible that these blades were made in India or somewhere around the Arabian Sea as this mark seems to be found exclusively on blades from that region.
Attached Images
   
TVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Posts are regarded as being copyrighted by their authors and the act of posting material is deemed to be a granting of an irrevocable nonexclusive license for display here.